Privacy Policy Pacific Express Hotel Central Market

Hotel in Kuala Lumpur
Englishen
pacific express
pacific express
PX-ARC_7796 (1)
IMG_0288
pacific-express-40
Pacific Express (1)
x

Privacy Policy

PACIFIC EXPRESS HOTEL CENTRAL MARKET (“PX” or “we”) collects your personal data and information from you if you register as a guest with us (whether online or otherwise) or enter into any other transactions with us. The personal data and information which we collect include your contact information, passport and visa information and other personal details, children’s information, credit card details, membership information of any PX or other programme, your dates of arrival and departure from PX, your preferences, interests and other information collected pertaining to your stay at our hotel/the goods and services we provide, and any questions or comments you may have during or after your stay with us (collectively “your personal data”).

Your personal data will be collected, held on computer and/or in manual files, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by PX to facilitate the performance and administration of our functions as a hotel, including the following purposes:

 

  • To facilitate the provision of tourism and hospitality services to our customers;

 

 

  • For statistical and marketing purposes for us, the Ministry of Tourism and other tourism service providers and bureau;

 

 

  • Billing purposes;

 

 

  • For contact purposes;

 

 

  • To respond to enquiries made via phone calls, emails, letters, faxes, Facebook or other media/social media;

 

 

  • Provision of information on our promotions, services and products;

 

 

  • Communicate with guests via sms blast, telemarketing or email blast;

 

 

  • For administrative purposes, including audits, fraud monitoring and prevention;

 

 

  • For security and emergencies – to abate or prevent any crime / intrusion into hotel room/suite/premises;

 

 

  • For the maintenance of guests database(s) and customer service related processes;

 

 

  • To update the status and information of guests;

 

 

  • For purposes of compliance with any legal, regulatory and/or statutory requirements;

 

 

  • General operation and maintenance of the services provided or required under any law to be provided by us as hoteliers; and

 

 

  • To regularize data held by us and our group of companies (if any) relating to guests from time to time.

 

Your personal data is essential and important to us. If you do not provide or update all the information as requested, we will not be able to keep complete information about you, thus affecting our ability to fulfil the purposes stated above.

We may disclose and transfer your personal data to the following parties (whether within or outside Malaysia) for the purposes stated above:

 

  • Our related and/or group of companies, our agents and service providers and/or subcontractors and its affiliates including those located overseas providing services relating to the purposes for which your personal data is collected;

 

 

  • Third parties (including those located overseas) who provide data processing services to us;

 

 

  • Our appointed lawyers and panel solicitors who attend to matters relating to any breach or enforcement of contracts/agreements; to defend any rights or property of PX, its personnel and its related and/or group of companies;

 

 

  • Any person who has undertaken a duty of confidentiality to keep such data confidential; and

 

 

  • Any law enforcement agency, courts of Malaysia or pursuant to any court order.

 

It is important that your personal data is kept up-to-date. Should there be any changes in your personal data, such as address, phone/fax number, email address and other personal identification or information, kindly update the same with us as soon as possible so that we may update our records.

By providing your personal data to PX and/or continuing to transact with PX, you agree and consent to the collection, processing, use, disclosure and retention by PX of your personal data [and where applicable, sensitive personal data], in the manner as set out in this Personal Data Protection Notice given pursuant to Section 7 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

You may at any time after the submission of your personal data to us, submit in writing by mail to us at PACIFIC EXPRESS HOTEL CENTRAL MARKET, Jalan Hang Kasturi, 50050 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Tel: 03-20226888 Fax: 03-20226868 email: info@pacific-express.com.my in the event:

 

  • You require access to and/or a copy of your personal data that we retain about you and/or wish to make corrections to your personal data. Such request for access to and/or copies of your personal data may be subject to a fee and also to requirements of the Act and/or other applicable laws;

 

 

  • You wish us to cease processing your personal data or otherwise limit our right to process your personal data and you are no longer agreeable to us retaining, holding or storing your personal data. However, please note that this may result in us not being able to properly perform or discharge our obligations to you; or

 

 

  • You have any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data.

 

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Personal Data Protection Notice, the English version shall prevail.

 

NOTIS AKTA PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI

PACIFIC EXPRESS HOTEL CENTRAL MARKET (“PX” atau “kami”) mengumpul data peribadi dan maklumat anda apabila anda mendaftarkan diri dengan kami sebagai tetamu dengan kami. Data peribadi dan maklumat yang kami kumpul termasuk maklumat kenalan anda, maklumat pasport dan visa dan lain-lain butir-butir peribadi, maklumat kanak-kanak anda, butir-butir kad kredit, maklumat keahlian mana-mana PX atau program lain, tarikh ketibaan dan berlepas dari PX, keutamaan anda, kepentingan dan lain-lain maklumat yang dikumpulkan berkaitan dengan penginapan anda di hotel kami/barangan dan perkhidmatan yang kami sediakan, dan apa-apa soalan atau komen yang anda mungkin beri semasa atau selepas penginapan anda di hotel kami (kemudian ini dirujuk sebagai “Data Peribadi anda”)

Data peribadi anda akan dikumpulkan dan disimpan di komputer dan/atau difailkan dalam fail fail, digunakan, dibekalkan ataupun diproses oleh PX untuk memudahkan penyelenggaraan urusan urusan kami sebagai hotel iaitu:-

 

  • Untuk memudahkan penyediaan perkhidmatan pelancongan dan keraian kepada pelanggan kami;

 

 

  • Untuk tujuan statistik dan pemasaran kami, Kementerian Pelancongan dan lain-lain pembekal perkhidmatan pelancongan dan Biro;

 

 

  • Untuk tujuan kewangan dan bil;

 

 

  • Untuk menghubungi anda

 

 

  • Untuk membalas pertanyaan yang dibuat melalui panggilan telefon, emel, Surat, Faks, Facebook atau lain-lain media media/sosial;

 

 

  • Penyediaan maklumat mengenai promosi, Perkhidmatan dan produk kami;

 

 

  • Berkomunikasi dengan tetamu melalui sms, telemarketing atau e-mel;

 

 

  • Untuk tujuan pentadbiran, audit, pemantauan penipuan dan pencegahan;

 

 

  • Untuk keselamatan dan kecemasan – untuk reda atau mengelakkan apa-apa jenayah / pencerobohan ke dalam bilik hotel /suite/premis

 

 

  • Untuk penyenggaraan database tetamu dan proses berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan pelanggan;

 

 

  • Untuk mengemaskini status dan maklumat tetamu;

 

 

  • Untuk tujuan mematuhi keperluan mana-mana undang-undang, dan kawal selia berkanun;

 

 

  • Operasi dan penyelenggaraan perkhidmatan yang disediakan atau akan disediakan oleh kami sebagai pengusaha hotel yang dikehendaki di bawah mana-mana undang-undang;

 

 

  • Untuk tujuan pemadanan data peribadi yang disimpan oleh kami atau anak syarikat kami (sekiranya ada) yang berkaitan dengan anda dari masa ke semasa; dan

 

Data dan maklumat peribadi anda amat mustahak kepada kami. Jikalau anda gagal membekal ataupun kemaskini data peribadi anda dengan kami, kami tidak dapat memproses dan/atau menzahirkan data peribadi anda bagi mana-mana tujuan tersebut di atas.

Kami mungkin mendedahkan atau memindah data peribadi tersebut kepada pihak-pihak berikut (sama ada di dalam atau di luar negara) bagi tujuan seperti yang dinyatakan diatas:

 

  • Kumpulan syarikat-syarikat kami yang berkaitan, agen-agen kami dan pembekal perkhidmatan dan/atau subkontraktor dan sekutunya termasuk mereka yang berada di luar negara yang berkaitan dengan tujuan data peribadi anda dikumpul;

 

 

  • Pihak ketiga (termasuk yang berada di luar negara) yang menyediakan perkhidmatan pemprosesan data kepada kami

 

 

  • Panel peguam yang mengendalikan sebarang kes kes pelanggaran atau penguatkuasaan terma kontrak kontrak/penjanjian perjanjian; untuk mempertahankan sebarang hak hak dan harta PX, kakitangannya atau anak anak syarikat;

 

 

  • Mana-mana individu yang dibawah kewajipan kerahsiaan yang telah mengaku janji untuk memastikan data tersebut dirahsiakan; dan

 

 

  • Sebarang agensi penguatkuasa, mahkamah mahkamah Malaysia atau menurut perintah mahkamah.

 

Adalah amat mustahak data peribadi anda dikemaskinikan. Jikalau ada sebarang perubahan data peribadi anda seperti alamat, nombor telefon/faks, alamat e-mel, dan segala maklumat peribadi, sila bekalkan kami maklumat tersebut secepat mungkin.

Dengan menyediakan data peribadi anda kepada PX dan/atau terus berurusan dengan PX, anda bersetuju dan memberi kebenaran untuk pengumpulan, pemprosesan, penggunaan, pendedahan dan pengekalan oleh PX data peribadi anda [dan di mana berkenaan, data peribadi yang sensitif], mengikut cara yang dinyatakan dalam ini notis perlindungan Data peribadi yang diberikan menurut Seksyen 7 Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010.

Anda boleh, pada bila-bila masa selepas penyerahan data peribadi anda kepada kami, mengemukakan secara bertulis kepada kami di PACIFIC EXPRESS HOTEL CENTRAL MARKET, Jalan Hang Kasturi, 50050 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Tel: 03-20226888 Fax: 03-20226868 email: info@pacific-express.com.my untuk:-

 

  • Akses dan/atau sesalinan data peribadi anda yang kami simpan and/atau anda ingin membuat pembetulan kepada data peribadi anda. Permintaan anda akan tertakluk kepada suatu fi bayaran dan peruntukan peruntukan Akta tersebut dan/atau undang undang yang berkenaan;

 

 

  • Memberitahu yang anda ingin kami berhenti memproses data peribadi anda atau tidak lagi bersetuju dengan kami memegang, menyimpan atau mengekalkan data peribadi anda. Walaubagaimanapun, sila ambil perhatian bahawa ini mungkin menyebabkan kami tidak dapat melaksanakan atau menunaikan tanggungjawab kami kepada anda; atau

 

 

  • Membuat sebarang pertanyaan atau aduan tentangan data peribadi anda.

 

Sekiranya terdapat sebarang perbezaan atau konflik di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan versi Bahasa Malaysia di dalam Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi Pelanggan ini, versi Bahasa Inggeris harus diterima.

 

This policy explains how cookies are used on this website. The policy may be amended from time to time. All changes made to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. By using this site you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer in accordance with the terms of this policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies from this site please either disable cookies or refrain from using this site.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can recognise you when you revisit and remember certain information about you. This can include which pages you have visited, choices you have made from menus, any specific information you have entered into forms and the time and date of your visit.

Types of Cookies

There are two main types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that expire at the end of a browser session; that is, when you leave the site. Session cookies allow the website to recognise you as you navigate between pages during a single browser session and allow you to use the website most efficiently. For example, session cookies enable a website to remember that a user has placed items in an online shopping basket.
  • Persistent cookies: in contrast to session cookies, persistent cookies are stored on your equipment between browsing sessions until expiry or deletion. They therefore enable the website to “recognise” you on your return, remember your preferences, and tailor services to you.

In addition to session cookies and persistent cookies, there may be other cookies which are set by the website which you have chosen to visit, such as this website, in order to provide us or third parties with information.

Our use of Cookies

We currently use, and may use in the future, cookies on our website. Cookies allow us to provide a customized experience. This is a common practice on most commercial websites.

By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies in your device. These cookies include domain information that is used to maintain aggregate website data and aids us to learn about the online behaviour of our guests, including how often they visit our website and their click-through behaviour on our website. This information is used to improve our website’s content and navigation for our guests and to personalize our guests’ online experience.

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device. Third parties, including analytics firms and business partners, may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are using our website.

We use session cookies to help us maintain security and verify your details whilst you use the website as you navigate from page to page, which enables you to avoid having to re-enter your details each time you enter a new page. We use persistent cookies to collect and compile anonymous, aggregated information for statistical and evaluation purposes to help us understand how users use the website and help us improve the structure of our website.

Some of our cookies may collect and store your personal information, such as your name or email address. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and will ensure that all personal information collected by us is kept and treated in accordance with our privacy policy.

Refusing Cookies on this site

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, you have the ability to disable cookies if you wish, generally through changing your internet software browsing settings. It may also be possible to configure your browser settings to enable acceptance of specific cookies or to notify you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer enabling you to decide whether to accept or reject the cookie.

TOURISM TAX NOTICE

Please be informed that Malaysia is implementing a TOURISM TAX of RM10.00 for hotel room rates on a per-room per-night basis for non-Malaysian. The implementation date is / was on 1st September 2017. This is in addition to the existing 10% Service Charge and prevailing Goods & Services Tax (GST).

You may obtain further information on Tourism Tax from the Royal Malaysian Custom Department website at www.gst.customs.gov.my.